Lake Michigan Sunrise by Deb Pike

Concurrent Sessions

Last Update: 5/9/19

Monday, June 10 • 10:30 AM - NOON
  Salon B Salon C Salon D
10:30 - 11:00 AM 3101
PC Mars
 —Kent Vickre
3055
“A Snapshot of LLC Statutes in the Midwest”
 —Peggy Hall
3032
”The Farm Labor Situation in Wisconsin”
 —Simon Jette-Nantel
11:00 - 11:30 AM 3045
“Characteristics of Financially Successful Farms”
 —Rob Holcomb
3058
“Enhancing the Probability of Successful Business Transitions”
 —Rodney Jones
3052
“Planning for Your Small Farm Dream”
 —David Marrison
11:30 - NOON 3043
“What Makes a Top Farmer”
 —Greg Ibendahl
3039
“Farm Succession Focus Groups”
 —Heather Schlesser
3048
“Negotiations, Communications, and Farm Succession”
 —Allan Vyhnalek

Monday, June 10 • 3:00 - 4:30 PM
  Salon B Salon C Salon D
3:00 - 3:30 PM 3102
Farm Financial Standards
 —Pauline Van Nurden
3040
“Adapting and Delivering Farm Business Management Virtually”
 —Curtis Mahnken
3038
”Digital Agriculture as a Risk Management Strategy”
 —Terry Griffin
3:30 - 4:00 PM 3029
“Farm Financial Management Education for Minnesota Producers”
 —Nathan Hulinsky
3030
“Developing a Mobile App to Address Problems in Farm Management”
 —Jordan Shockley
3060
“Efficacy of Farm Bill Programs in Reducing Risk on Midwest Farms”
 —Gary Schnitkey
4:00 - 4:30 PM 3044
“Farming Your Finances”
 —Sandra Stuttgen
3063
“Improving Farm Management Training Through Collaboration”
 —Ryan Larsen
3064
“Supporting Farmers During Challenging Times”
 —Katie Wantoch

Tuesday, June 11 • 10:30 - NOON
  Salon B Salon C Salon D
10:30 - 11:00 AM 3033
“Financial Performance of the Farm Business”
 —Charles Brown
3054
“Cropland Lease Arrangements: Mitigating Price and Yield Risk”
 —Jim Jensen
3062
”Why Dairy Cows are Leaving Herds in Minnesota”
 —Amber Roberts
11:00 - 11:30 AM 3051
“The Impact of Corn Silage Harvesting and Feeding Decisions on Income Over Feed Costs”
 —Robert Goodling
3049
“Contemporary Farmland Lease Issues”
 —Barry Ward
3041
“Finding the Balance— Management of Calf Health Versus Cost of Production”
 —Sarah Mills-Lloyd
11:30 - NOON 3028
“FSMA Education for Small and Limited Resource Producers”
 —Elicia Chaverest
3042
“Pricing Standing Hay” Mobile App
 —Greg Blonde
3057
“15 Measures of Dairy Farm Competitiveness”
 —Dianne Shoemaker